Privacy Notice

GML Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes how we use the personal data that you provide us with, through any channel (web, telephone etc.)
GML Networking Technologies is committed to protecting your privacy, and we will only use data collected about you lawfully, in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998.
Please read this notice carefully, and contact us directly with any questions.

What personal information is collected, and what it is used for

During the normal course of our operations we will gather the relevant information needed about you and your computer systems and store this information within our own systems, in order to provide you with technical support. This information includes but is not limited to – Locations, Networks, Employees Network devices, Software Systems, Usage System, Images, Internet services, DSL services.

Length of time data is held for

We will keep data provided to us indefinitely, even if you leave our care. This is for the benefit of you, in the event that information is required at a later date. This data will be stored at the same security levels, regardless of whether you are an existing client or otherwise.
We will of course delete all data held, if you specifically request this.

Disclosures to Third Parties

The only circumstances in which we disclose personal information to third parties are:
• When we need to communicate with a third party supplier regarding a product or service they have provided to you via GML.
• When in connection with any legal proceedings or when required by law or court order.

Where is my personal data held?

Information is stored on our network servers (which are password protected) and/or in our central management system “GEKL” (which is password protected).
Some data is also stored on our Internet servers, which are located in France and Germany.
Additionally backups of our data are stored on password-protected devices on an off-site location.
Our premises are protected by a Red Care alarm system, and are monitored 24/7 by a surveillance system.

Links to other websites

Our site has links to other websites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Access to your data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request to view your data, and correct any of the data that we collect and process. Please contact us if this is required, we will charge 10 and can take up to 40 days to provide the information required.

Consent

By using our services, online and otherwise, you consent to our use of your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy notice.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may amend this privacy notice at any time, and will post changes in public areas of the GML premises and on our website. We recommend that you check our website occasionally for any changes. Alternatively, call in to the office or contact us and we can arrange for a copy to be sent to you. Any amendments made to the notice will be in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Complaints

Please contact us in the first instance if you are concerned about the use of personal data.
If we fail to resolve your complaint, you can get advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office.
www.ico.org.uk
0303 123 1113